Boise State University

Boise State University combines hands-on learning, creative research and campus community in Idaho.

boisestate.edu
Boise State University homepage screenshot

About Boise State University

Boise State University is a university based at 1910 University Drive, Boise, Idaho. The site states it has more than 28,000 enrolled students and offers more than 200 majors. It lists an average undergraduate class size of 29 and notes the campus Blue Turf.

On the website you can use Major Finder to explore majors, find information on becoming a student, and review cost and aid details. Current students can use the myBoiseState login to access accounts. The site also publishes campus news about research, music, and student activities, and provides information on more than 200 student clubs and organizations.

The site also reports $196 million in financial aid for 14,534 students in the 2023-2024 academic year, with 45% of students graduating without student loan debt. It suits prospective students looking for undergraduate study in Idaho, along with parents, current students, and alumni seeking campus information.

Key features

  • Major Finder to explore more than 200 majors
  • myBoiseState login for current students
  • Cost and aid information section
  • Campus news on research and student activities
  • Listings for 200+ student clubs and organizations
Best for: Prospective undergraduate students considering study at Boise State University in Idaho.
Good for
  • More than 200 majors listed with search tool
  • Published enrollment, class size and aid figures
  • Separate access for applicants and current students

Boise State University at a glance

Official website
boisestate.edu
Type
Institution
Platforms
Web
Language
English
Country
US
Good for
Students
Last checked
Oct 5, 2026 · Online when checked
Listed
Oct 5, 2026

Similar institutions

Other listings in Universities in United States with the most in common.

Popular in Universities in United States

Well-known listings from the same topic.

All 239

Boise State University FAQ

Where is Boise State University located?
The address listed is 1910 University Drive, Boise, Idaho 83725, with phone (208) 426-1000.
How many majors does Boise State offer?
The site lists more than 200 majors. Visitors can use the Major Finder tool to explore them.
How do current students access online accounts?
Current students can use the myBoiseState login link provided on the homepage.
Is something wrong or out of date?

Tell us and an editor will check it.

Own this website?

Claim the listing and suggest updates yourself. An editor checks every claim first.

Claim this listing