CLARIN-IS

CLARIN-IS provides language data, tools and services through Iceland’s CLARIN research infrastructure.

clarin.is
CLARIN-IS homepage screenshot

About CLARIN-IS

CLARIN-IS is Iceland's national consortium in CLARIN ERIC, a European research infrastructure for language resources and technology. Árnastofnun is the leading partner, and the service centre, the Icelandic Language Bank, was approved as a CLARIN B-centre in 2023.

The site points to the CLARIN preservation area, which holds datasets, models and software, much of it from the language technology programme and other submissions from institutions and private individuals. The Icelandic Language Bank lists most of this content. A language processing site offers a tokenizer, POS tagger, lemmatizer and word segmentation tool through a web form or API. The Risamálheildin corpus is hosted in the preservation area and can be searched on Árnastofnun's corpus website. CLARIN ERIC aims to make digital language resources accessible through a single sign-on.

Key features

  • Hosts language datasets, models and software in the CLARIN preservation area.
  • Offers tokenizer, POS tagger, lemmatizer and word segmentation tool via web form or API.
  • Lists most preservation-area content through the Icelandic Language Bank.
  • Provides access to Risamálheildin corpus data and search via Árnastofnun.
  • Supports CLARIN ERIC goal of single sign-on for European language resources.
  • Coordinates Iceland's participation in CLARIN ERIC with Árnastofnun as leading partner.
Best for: Researchers, students and developers who need Icelandic language data, corpora, models or language technology tools.
Good for
  • Hosts both language datasets and software, with most content listed by the Icelandic Language Bank.
  • Approved as a CLARIN B-centre in 2023, giving access to data, services and expertise.
  • Offers language processing tools via both a web form and an API.
Watch out for
  • The homepage and much linked material are mainly in Icelandic, with an English link.
  • Pricing information is not stated.

CLARIN-IS at a glance

Website
clarin.is
Type
Website
Pricing
Not confirmed. Check the site
Platforms
Web
Open source
Not stated
Last checked
Oct 6, 2026 · Online when checked
Listed
Oct 5, 2026

CLARIN-IS alternatives

Tools and sites you could use instead, ranked by how closely they match.

All 24 alternatives

Popular in Open Data & Datasets

Well-known listings from the same topic.

All 976

CLARIN-IS FAQ

What is CLARIN-IS?
CLARIN-IS is Iceland's national consortium in CLARIN ERIC, a European research infrastructure for language resources and technology. It provides language data, tools and services.
What language processing tools are available?
The language processing site offers a tokenizer from Miðeind, a POS tagger from Cadia-LVL, the Nefnir lemmatizer, and a word segmentation tool from Stofnun Árna Magnússonar, available by form or API.
Who can access the data?
The Icelandic Language Bank states that all can download data, with scholars, students and developers as the main target groups.
Is something wrong or out of date?

Tell us and an editor will check it.

Own this website?

Claim the listing and suggest updates yourself. An editor checks every claim first.

Claim this listing