Subscribe to a uBlock Origin list that blocks websites identified by its maintainer as AI-generated content farms.
Discord Adblock
Hide Nitro ads and other upsells in the Discord client with this ad-blocking project.

About Discord Adblock
Discord Adblock is a CSS blocklist that hides Nitro subscription ads, upsells, and other premium promotional elements from the Discord desktop client. It requires a third-party client mod such as Vencord or BetterDiscord to apply, and uses a remote import URL that auto-updates each time the Discord client launches. The project notes its rules rely heavily on :has() selectors, which may cause minor performance degradation on some systems. It does not target language-specific UI strings, low-priority one-time dismissible ads, or screen sharing picker upsells, as the latter are better handled by Vencord's FakeNitro plugin.
Key features
- Removes Nitro ads and other premium upsells from Discord
- Auto-updates via remote CSS import on client launch
- Blocks store, gift button, and server boost elements
- Compatible with Vencord and BetterDiscord client mods
- Excludes rules targeting language-specific UI strings
- Does not block screen sharing picker upsells by design
- Auto-updates via remote import without manual CSS edits
- Avoids rules targeting localized or randomized UI strings to prevent breakage
- Excludes low-priority one-time dismissible ads to limit performance impact
- Requires a third-party Discord client mod (Vencord or BetterDiscord) to use
- Heavy use of :has() selectors may cause minor performance degradation
- Cannot block full-screen ads or screen sharing picker upsells without breaking the client
Discord Adblock at a glance
- Category
- Privacy & Security › Ad & Tracker Blockers
- Type
- Website
- Pricing
- Not confirmed. Check the site
- Platforms
- Web
- Open source
- Not stated
- Language
- English
- Last checked
- Oct 6, 2026 · Online when checked
- Listed
- Oct 5, 2026
Discord Adblock alternatives
Tools and sites you could use instead, ranked by how closely they match.
Popular in Ad & Tracker Blockers
Well-known listings from the same topic.
Discord Adblock FAQ
What client mods are needed to use Discord Adblock?
Why are some premium upsells not blocked by the project?
Can using Discord Adblock cause performance issues?
Tell us and an editor will check it.
Claim the listing and suggest updates yourself. An editor checks every claim first.







