CNT’s newspaper page features Spanish-language reporting and updates from the Confederación Nacional del Trabajo.
El Salto
Self-managed and organized horizontally, El Salto is a Spanish media outlet supported by readers through subscriptions.

About El Salto
El Salto is a Spanish self-managed, horizontally organized media outlet that relies on reader subscriptions for financial support. It publishes news and opinion content covering topics including housing rights, climate crisis, police accountability, and political developments, accessible via its web platform.
Key features
- Self-managed horizontal cooperative media structure
- Reader-supported subscription funding model
- Spanish-language news and opinion coverage
- Reporting on housing rights and eviction issues
- Podcast content production
- Territorial node-based localized front page configuration
- Operates as a self-managed horizontal cooperative free from corporate ownership
- Funded directly by readers to support independent journalism
- Publishes reporting on niche social and political accountability issues
- No control over third-party cookies from embedded external content
- Content is exclusively available in Spanish
- Occasional access disruptions indicated by on-site error messages
El Salto at a glance
- Official website
- elsaltodiario.com
- Category
- News & Media › Newspapers in Spain
- Type
- Publication
- Platforms
- Web
- Language
- Spanish
- Country
- ES
- Last checked
- Oct 5, 2026 · Online when checked
- Listed
- Oct 5, 2026
Similar publications
Other listings in Newspapers in Spain with the most in common.
Expansión covers economics, financial markets, and politics in Spanish, with current business news and analysis.
Spanish-language digital reporting covers politics, economy, health, science, culture, and trends on El Independiente.
EL MUNDO publishes Spanish and world news, with sections for current affairs, society, services, and entertainment.
MARCA publishes Spanish-language sports news, videos, photos, live coverage and results across football and other sports.
A weekly horticulture newspaper publishes daily online reporting on the fruit and vegetable sector in Valencia.
Popular in Newspapers in Spain
Well-known listings from the same topic.
El Salto FAQ
How is El Salto funded?
How is El Salto organized as a media outlet?
What is El Salto's policy on third-party cookies?
Tell us and an editor will check it.
Claim the listing and suggest updates yourself. An editor checks every claim first.











