GMO Coin Japan

GMO Coin offers Japanese crypto trading and FX services, with assets including Bitcoin, Ethereum, XRP, and other listed coins.

coin.z.com/jp
GMO Coin Japan homepage screenshot

About GMO Coin Japan

GMO Coin is a Japanese cryptocurrency exchange and trading service operated by the GMO Internet Group. The site is in Japanese and covers spot purchase of crypto assets as well as crypto FX and leveraged exchange trading. Listed assets shown include Bitcoin, Ethereum, XRP, Litecoin, and other coins, alongside foreign exchange pairs such as USD/JPY.

Users can open an account online and trade through a web browser or iOS app. The service includes a normal mode in the app, a Web Trader tool with TradingView charts, regular accumulation of crypto assets, lending and staking options, leveraged trading, and crypto and FX APIs for automated price retrieval and orders. Account registration is described as free and available on weekends and holidays.

It suits people in Japan who read Japanese and want a domestic venue for crypto spot trading, leverage, and FX with app, web, and API access.

Key features

  • Buy and sell Bitcoin, Ethereum, XRP and other listed assets
  • Trade crypto FX and leveraged exchange products
  • Accumulate crypto assets through regular purchases
  • Use lending and staking while holding crypto
  • Trade via iOS app and Web Trader with TradingView
  • Automate orders and prices with crypto and FX APIs
Best for: People in Japan who read Japanese and want to trade crypto and FX on a domestic exchange.
Good for
  • Account opening and trading fees described as free
  • Range of listed crypto assets and FX pairs
  • App, Web Trader, and API access
  • Japanese-language service from GMO Internet Group
Watch out for
  • Website content is in Japanese
  • Identity verification including My Number required for derivatives trading

GMO Coin Japan at a glance

Type
Website
Pricing
Not confirmed. Check the site
Platforms
iOS, Web
Open source
Not stated
Language
Japanese
Last checked
Oct 5, 2026 · Online when checked
Listed
Oct 5, 2026

GMO Coin Japan alternatives

Tools and sites you could use instead, ranked by how closely they match.

All 24 alternatives

BitTrade

bittrade.co.jp

BitTrade’s Japanese-language page identifies the service as an exchange for Bitcoin and other crypto assets.

Popular in Crypto Exchanges

Well-known listings from the same topic.

All 86

GMO Coin Japan FAQ

What is GMO Coin Japan?
It is a Japanese crypto exchange and FX service operated by the GMO Internet Group for buying, selling, and leveraged trading.
Which assets can I trade on GMO Coin?
Listed assets include Bitcoin, Ethereum, XRP, Litecoin, and other coins, plus FX pairs such as USD/JPY.
Is account opening free?
Yes. The site states that account opening and trading fees are free.
Does GMO Coin offer an app or API?
Yes. It offers an iOS app, Web Trader with TradingView, and crypto and foreign exchange FX APIs.
Is something wrong or out of date?

Tell us and an editor will check it.

Own this website?

Claim the listing and suggest updates yourself. An editor checks every claim first.

Claim this listing