Helgelands Blad

The outer Helgeland area is covered by Helgelands Blad, an independent local newspaper in Norway.

hblad.no
Helgelands Blad homepage screenshot

About Helgelands Blad

Helgelands Blad is an independent local newspaper serving the outer Helgeland region of Norway, with a publication history dating to 1904. It provides coverage of local news, sports, culture, opinion, and community events for the area, with content accessible via its web platform.

Key features

  • Independent local news coverage for outer Helgeland, Norway
  • Regional sports reporting and event coverage
  • Local culture listings and event announcements
  • Opinion pieces on regional and community issues
  • Web-based access to all published content
  • Community notice and announcement sections
Best for: It is most useful for residents of outer Helgeland, Norway seeking local news, sports, and community updates.
Good for
  • Independent editorial focus tailored to the outer Helgeland region
  • Long-standing publication history operating since 1904
  • Dedicated coverage of local community news and events
Watch out for
  • Content is only available in Norwegian
  • Access is limited to its web platform with no other noted formats
  • Coverage is restricted exclusively to the outer Helgeland region

Helgelands Blad at a glance

Official website
hblad.no
Type
Publication
Platforms
Web
Language
Norwegian
Country
NO
Last checked
Oct 5, 2026 · Online when checked
Listed
Oct 5, 2026

Similar publications

Other listings in Newspapers in Norway with the most in common.

Bygdebladet

bygdebladet.com

Read independent local news from Ålesund, Vestnes and Fjord in Norway through Bygdebladet.

Publication

Øy-Blikk

oyblikk.no

The independent local newspaper Øy-Blikk serves Giske municipality and has published since 1985.

Publication

Bø blad

boblad.no

Read local news and community coverage from Bø Blad's online newspaper.

Publication

Vårt Land covers church, faith, society, and politics in Norway, with news, in-depth reporting, and opinion.

Publication

Popular in Newspapers in Norway

Well-known listings from the same topic.

All 48

Helgelands Blad FAQ

What geographic area does Helgelands Blad cover?
It covers the outer Helgeland region of Norway.
How long has Helgelands Blad been publishing?
It has operated as a publication since 1904.
What types of content does the newspaper include?
It publishes local news, sports, culture, opinion, and community announcements.
Is something wrong or out of date?

Tell us and an editor will check it.

Own this website?

Claim the listing and suggest updates yourself. An editor checks every claim first.

Claim this listing