Le Journal de Saône-et-Loire

Le Journal de Saône-et-Loire publishes local news, photos, and videos from the Saône-et-Loire region.

lejsl.com
Le Journal de Saône-et-Loire homepage screenshot

About Le Journal de Saône-et-Loire

Le Journal de Saône-et-Loire (JSL) is a French regional newspaper serving the Saône-et-Loire department. It publishes local news, photos, and videos covering regional economy, social issues, public affairs, events, sports, and culture.

The site offers an advertised subscription for local news starting at 1€ per month with no commitment, and requires a user account to save articles for later access.

Key features

  • Publishes local news, photos, and videos for the Saône-et-Loire region
  • Provides live breaking news updates via a dedicated ticker
  • Lists upcoming regional events like local festivals and public gatherings
  • Offers exclusive subscriber-only curated content selections
  • Features long-form reports, data journalism, and video segments
  • Requires a user account to save articles for later access
Best for: Residents of and people interested in news from the Saône-et-Loire region of France.
Good for
  • 200-year legacy of local reporting for the Saône-et-Loire region
  • Covers a broad range of region-specific news, events, and community topics
  • Advertised low-cost subscription access starting at 1€ per month with no commitment
Watch out for
  • All content is published exclusively in French
  • Article saving functionality requires mandatory user account creation
  • Some curated content is only accessible to paying subscribers

Le Journal de Saône-et-Loire at a glance

Official website
lejsl.com
Type
Publication
Platforms
Web
Language
French
Country
FR
Last checked
Oct 6, 2026 · Online when checked
Listed
Oct 5, 2026

Similar publications

Other listings in Newspapers in France with the most in common.

Dordogne Libre

dordognelibre.fr

Dordogne Libre publishes current news and information from the Dordogne region, including local events and sports.

Publication

La Passerelle

lapasserelleplanoise.free.fr

La Passerelle is the journal of Planoise, publishing neighborhood news, commentary and community issues.

Publication

Fakir

fakirpresse.info

Journal Fakir publishes French reporting and opinion on current affairs, with recent coverage of fuel prices and public debate.

Publication

Témoignages

temoignages.re

Témoignages publishes daily coverage of social issues, employment and public services in Réunion; the journal began in 1944.

Publication

Paris-Journal

gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/cb32832578f/date

Gallica provides 14 years of archived Paris-Journal issues as part of its historical press collection.

Publication

Popular in Newspapers in France

Well-known listings from the same topic.

All 49

Le Journal de Saône-et-Loire FAQ

Do I need an account to read articles on Le JSL?
No, an account is only required to save articles for later access.
What types of content are available on Le Journal de Saône-et-Loire?
Local news, photos, videos, long-form reports, data pieces, and regional event listings.
Is there a subscription option for accessing content?
Yes, an advertised subscription for local news starts at 1€ per month with no commitment.
Is something wrong or out of date?

Tell us and an editor will check it.

Own this website?

Claim the listing and suggest updates yourself. An editor checks every claim first.

Claim this listing