Server Survival

github.com/pshenok/server-survival Learn to Code Open-source projectOpen source

Players build infrastructure and scale for traffic in Server Survival, a tower defense game about cloud architecture.

github.com/pshenok/server-survival
Server Survival homepage screenshot

About Server Survival

Server Survival is an open-source 3D tower defense game designed to teach cloud architecture. Players take on the role of a cloud architect, building and scaling infrastructure to handle increasing traffic loads, DDoS attacks, and budget limits while maintaining service health. The game offers three distinct modes: Survival for endless escalating challenges, a 25-level Campaign that teaches specific architecture concepts per level, and a Sandbox mode for free experimentation with all 26 available services.

Key features

  • Survival mode with escalating traffic, DDoS spikes, and random events
  • 25-level Campaign covering 5 chapters of cloud architecture concepts
  • Sandbox mode for free experimentation with all 26 services
  • Teaches observability, auto-scaling, and circuit breaking mechanics
  • Includes inference serving, batching, and SLO management mechanics
  • Models real constraints like power limits and budget management
Best for: Individuals learning cloud architecture who prefer interactive, game-based educational experiences.
Good for
  • Open-source, allowing free access and community contributions
  • Covers a broad range of real-world cloud architecture concepts
  • Offers multiple game modes for different learning preferences

Server Survival at a glance

Type
Open-source project
Pricing
Not confirmed. Check the site
Open source
Yes · Source code
Language
English
Last checked
Oct 6, 2026 · Online when checked
Listed
Oct 5, 2026

Server Survival alternatives

Tools and sites you could use instead, ranked by how closely they match.

All 24 alternatives

Handbook.vantage.sh

github.com/vantage-sh/handbook.vantage.sh

The Cloud Cost Handbook explains pricing for public cloud infrastructure and service providers through community-maintained guides.

Popular in Learn to Code

Well-known listings from the same topic.

All 387

Server Survival FAQ

What game modes does Server Survival offer?
It offers three modes: Survival (endless escalating challenges), Campaign (25 hand-crafted levels across 5 chapters teaching specific concepts), and Sandbox (free-play lab with access to all 26 services).
What cloud architecture concepts are taught in the game?
Concepts covered include observability, auto-scaling, circuit breaking, multi-region failover, inference serving and batching, OLTP vs OLAP, and power as a scaling constraint.
What triggers a game over in Survival mode?
Game over occurs if reputation drops to 0% or the player's budget reaches -$1000.
Is something wrong or out of date?

Tell us and an editor will check it.

Own this website?

Claim the listing and suggest updates yourself. An editor checks every claim first.

Claim this listing