ETH Zürich Web Archive

ETH Zürich’s web archive provides access to more than 200 archived university websites dating back to the last millennium.

webarchiv.ethz.ch
ETH Zürich Web Archive homepage screenshot

About ETH Zürich Web Archive

ETH Zürich’s web archive provides access to more than 200 archived university websites dating back to the last millennium.

ETH Zürich Web Archive is a website in our Academic Search collection, part of the Research & Data directory. It runs in your web browser, so there's nothing to install.

Not quite what you need? Close alternatives include Lingmex, Government in Alaska Web Archives, and Digital Academic Archive Saxony — compare them below.

ETH Zürich Web Archive at a glance

Type
Website
Pricing
Not confirmed. Check the site
Platforms
Web
Open source
Not stated
Language
English
Last checked
Oct 5, 2026 · Online when checked
Listed
Oct 5, 2026

ETH Zürich Web Archive alternatives

Tools and sites you could use instead, ranked by how closely they match.

All 9 alternatives

Lingmex

lingmex.colmex.mx

Nuevo Lingmex is a bibliography of linguistic publications about Mexico dating back to 1970.

Contenta

ek.szte.hu/kezdooldal/mit-keres/contenta-repoz…

Contenta hosts digital repositories from the University of Szeged’s Klebelsberg Library and Archive.

Popular in Academic Search

Well-known listings from the same topic.

All 331

ETH Zürich Web Archive FAQ

What is ETH Zürich Web Archive?
ETH Zürich’s web archive provides access to more than 200 archived university websites dating back to the last millennium.
Can I use ETH Zürich Web Archive in my browser?
Yes. ETH Zürich Web Archive works on the web, so you can use it from any modern browser without installing anything.
Is ETH Zürich Web Archive working?
webarchiv.ethz.ch responded when checked on Oct 5, 2026. Its current availability has not been confirmed.
What are the best alternatives to ETH Zürich Web Archive?
Popular alternatives to ETH Zürich Web Archive include Lingmex, Government in Alaska Web Archives, Digital Academic Archive Saxony, and Contenta. We list 9+ options matched by topic, tags and features.
Is something wrong or out of date?

Tell us and an editor will check it.

Own this website?

Claim the listing and suggest updates yourself. An editor checks every claim first.

Claim this listing