The Video Game History Foundation's digital archive provides access to preserved collections and research materials.
VGHF Digital Archive
The Video Game History Foundation Digital Archive preserves video game history materials through a searchable library.

About VGHF Digital Archive
The VGHF Digital Archive is the online library operated by the Video Game History Foundation, a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization dedicated to preserving the history of video games. It hosts a growing collection of digitized materials related to the medium, including game development documents, magazines, artwork, and other related ephemera.
Users can search the full catalog to access these preserved materials for research, reference, or personal interest. The archive notes that it is a permanent work in progress, with not all materials currently cataloged or digitized, and features may shift as the collection expands. An Unprocessed Materials tab is available to view a list of upcoming additions to the catalog.
The resource is suited to video game historians, industry researchers, developers seeking historical reference, and fans interested in the cultural and developmental history of the medium.
Key features
- Searchable catalog of digitized video game history materials
- Collection includes game development documents, magazines, artwork, and ephemera
- Public Unprocessed Materials tab lists upcoming catalog additions
- Operated by a non-profit dedicated to video game history preservation
- Operated by a non-profit focused exclusively on video game history preservation
- Transparent about ongoing digitization and cataloging progress
- Houses a diverse range of rare historical video game materials
- Collection is incomplete, with many items not yet cataloged or digitized
- Archive features may change as the collection grows
VGHF Digital Archive at a glance
- Website
- library.gamehistory.org
- Category
- Gaming › Game Utilities & Launchers
- Type
- Website
- Pricing
- Not confirmed. Check the site
- Platforms
- Web
- Open source
- Not stated
- Language
- English
- Last checked
- Oct 5, 2026 · Online when checked
- Listed
- Oct 5, 2026
VGHF Digital Archive alternatives
Tools and sites you could use instead, ranked by how closely they match.
Lets Play Index catalogs YouTube Let’s Play channels, searchable by username, channel ID, or channel URL.
Cancerogeno’s Lab publishes technical guides and project files, including material about NVIDIA GPU overclocking and BIOS modification.
EGData catalogs Epic Games Store titles, prices, sales history, file lists, free games, and upcoming releases.
Library of Codexes collects in-game codex entries and reading material, organizing reference text from games.
Browse tutorials and reference material for Half-Life and Source mapping in the TWHL vault.
Popular in Game Utilities & Launchers
Well-known listings from the same topic.
VGHF Digital Archive FAQ
What types of materials are available in the VGHF Digital Archive?
Who operates the VGHF Digital Archive?
Will new materials be added to the archive over time?
Tell us and an editor will check it.
Claim the listing and suggest updates yourself. An editor checks every claim first.












