Active GitHub Forks searches for active forks of a selected repository.
Active-Forks
Active GitHub Forks helps users find active forks of a specified repository.

About Active-Forks
Active GitHub Forks helps users find active forks of a specified repository.
Active-Forks is an online tool in our Git & Code Hosting collection, part of the Development directory. It runs in your web browser, so there's nothing to install.
People usually find Active-Forks when they’re looking for api and git.
Not quite what you need? Close alternatives include Active GitHub Forks, Active Forks, and useful-forks — compare them below.
Active-Forks at a glance
- Category
- Development › Git & Code Hosting
- Type
- Online tool
- Pricing
- Not confirmed. Check the site
- Platforms
- Web
- Open source
- Not stated
- Language
- English
- Last checked
- Oct 5, 2026 · Online when checked
- Listed
- Oct 5, 2026
Active-Forks alternatives
Tools and sites you could use instead, ranked by how closely they match.
Active Forks finds currently active forks of a software project on GitHub.
Useful Forks uses the GitHub API to find forks of repositories. Its page notes that API rate limits may restrict results.
Create a shareable download link for an artifact from the latest successful GitHub Actions build of a repository.
Use GitHub from a terminal with GitHub CLI, an open-source command-line tool for repository tasks.
Codeberg’s requests repository lets users ask for project resources such as CI access, storage, and repositories.
Popular in Git & Code Hosting
Well-known listings from the same topic.
Active-Forks FAQ
What is Active-Forks?
Can I use Active-Forks in my browser?
What is Active-Forks used for?
Is Active-Forks working?
What are the best alternatives to Active-Forks?
Tell us and an editor will check it.
Claim the listing and suggest updates yourself. An editor checks every claim first.











