Cloud Seeder

Cloud Seeder provides a one-click wizard for installing self-hosted internet appliances on a home computer.

github.com/ipv6rslimited/cloudseeder
Cloud Seeder homepage screenshot

About Cloud Seeder

Cloud Seeder by IPv6rs is a one-click server appliance wizard, distributed through a GitHub repository. It provides a graphical interface for setting up self-hosted internet appliances on a home computer, deploying them as isolated containers (described as "fat containers") using Podman under the hood. The project says it grew out of research into why people who want to self-host often fail at manual multi-step server setup.

Key features

  • One-click graphical wizard for installing self-hosted server appliances
  • Deploys fat containers as isolated server appliances using Podman
  • Runs on macOS (x86 or ARM), Windows 10/11 (x86 only), Linux GUI
  • Appliance list includes Nextcloud, Mastodon, Wordpress, Jellyfin, Gitea, Gitlab
  • Also covers Nostr, Lemmy, Pixelfed, PeerTube, Immich and a LAMP server
  • Written in GoLang with a Fyne-powered cross-platform GUI
Best for: People who want to run self-hosted server software on their own computer but find manual, multi-step setup a barrier.
Good for
  • Reduces self-hosting setup to a guided, one-click process
  • Broad catalogue of supported appliances, from web apps to mail servers
  • Cross-platform binaries for macOS, Windows and Linux with a GUI
Watch out for
  • Podman must be installed before use
  • Windows support is limited to x86, not ARM
  • No pricing or licensing terms are stated on the page

Cloud Seeder at a glance

Type
Open-source project
Pricing
Not confirmed. Check the site
Open source
Not stated
Language
English
Last checked
Oct 6, 2026 · Online when checked
Listed
Oct 5, 2026

Cloud Seeder alternatives

Tools and sites you could use instead, ranked by how closely they match.

All 4 alternatives

Alby

getalby.com

Alby offers Bitcoin Lightning wallets and tools, including Alby Cloud and the self-hosted Alby Hub.

Popular in Nostr

Well-known listings from the same topic.

All 110

Cloud Seeder FAQ

What must be installed before Cloud Seeder can run?
Podman must be installed first.
Which operating systems and architectures are supported?
macOS (x86 or ARM), Windows 10 and 11 (x86 only), and Linux with a GUI (x86 or ARM).
What kinds of appliances can be installed?
The supported list includes Mastodon, OpenWeb-UI powered by Ollama, Nextcloud, code-server, Wordpress, Ghost, Paperless-NGX, Misskey, Lemmy, Pixelfed, RocketChat, Bluesky, a PostFix/Dovecot mail server, Stalwart, Jellyfin, PeerTube, Immich, Planka, TheLounge, XMPP, YaCy, Gitea, Gitlab, Minecraft, Navidrome, a LAMP server, base Ubuntu 24.04, *Arr and QBittorrent, Miniflux and Nostr.
Is something wrong or out of date?

Tell us and an editor will check it.

Own this website?

Claim the listing and suggest updates yourself. An editor checks every claim first.

Claim this listing