Refact.ai

Refact.ai provides an open-source coding agent for code generation, debugging, and testing with codebase context and on-premise deployment.

refact.ai
Refact.ai homepage screenshot

About Refact.ai

Refact.ai is a coding agent that works in the IDE to plan and execute coding tasks, generate and debug code, and test with codebase context. It searches and analyzes repositories, provides in-IDE chat and real-time completions, and connects to GitHub, databases, and CI/CD pipelines.

It is described as open-source and customizable to a workflow and codebase, with a choice of LLMs. An on-premise deployment option is listed, with enterprise contact for organizations.

Key features

  • Plans and executes coding tasks step-by-step in the IDE
  • Searches and analyzes repository for context-aware code generation
  • Connects to GitHub, databases, and CI/CD pipelines
  • In-IDE chat to ask, edit, debug, and generate code
  • Real-time autocompletion for lines, functions, and classes
  • On-premise deployment option with choice of LLMs
Best for: Developers and software teams that work in an IDE and need codebase-aware help with coding, debugging, and testing.
Good for
  • Works inside the IDE with repository and stack context
  • Integrates with GitHub, databases, and CI/CD pipelines
  • Offers on-premise deployment and codebase fine-tuning options

Refact.ai at a glance

Website
refact.ai
Type
Online tool
Pricing
Not confirmed. Check the site
Platforms
Web
Open source
Not stated
Language
English
Last checked
Oct 5, 2026 · Online when checked
Listed
Oct 5, 2026

Refact.ai alternatives

Tools and sites you could use instead, ranked by how closely they match.

All 24 alternatives

Popular in AI Coding Tools

Well-known listings from the same topic.

All 176

Refact.ai FAQ

Can Refact.ai be deployed on-premise?
Yes, the site lists on-premise deployment, with enterprise contact for organizations.
What can the agent connect to?
It lists connections to GitHub, databases, CI/CD pipelines, and more.
How does autocompletion use project context?
The site says it uses the Qwen2.5-Coder model and retrieval-augmented generation to analyze typed symbols and retrieve project-specific insights.
Is something wrong or out of date?

Tell us and an editor will check it.

Own this website?

Claim the listing and suggest updates yourself. An editor checks every claim first.

Claim this listing