Nether Workshop Downloader

Download public Steam Workshop items through the Nether Workshop Downloader project.

github.com/NethercraftMC5608/NetherWorkshopDow…
Nether Workshop Downloader homepage screenshot

About Nether Workshop Downloader

Nether Workshop Downloader is a community project, published as a GitHub repository, for downloading public Steam Workshop mods and collections. The developer says it uses NetherSpider, a proprietary crawler, to fetch access to public Steam accounts that own the desired games. The source states that downloads are saved locally through a custom Steam handler and that the project does not host or distribute copyrighted material.

The source states that the tool is free, with optional donations that help pay for the residential proxies the crawler requires. It also says that some games may not work when no working login credentials are available. The source lists a fifth version and a "demo" games feature as coming soon, so those capabilities are not yet confirmed. The client and API are proprietary and not open source. The source says security is a priority, but these claims are the developer's own and are not independently verified.

Key features

  • Downloads Steam Workshop mods, including anonymous and non-anonymous mods
  • Downloads Workshop collections, with support for multiple downloads
  • Search for a game or mod within the tool and fetch a working account
  • Local downloads through a custom Steam handler
  • Built-in mod downloader listed as a Lite version of version 5
  • Demo game trial feature listed as coming soon
Best for: Users who want to download public Steam Workshop mods or collections and accept that a proprietary tool relying on third-party accounts may not work for every game.
Good for
  • The source states that the tool is free to use, with optional donations
  • The source states that it supports downloading Workshop collections
  • The source states that it can download both anonymous and non-anonymous mods
Watch out for
  • Some games may not work when no working login credentials are available
  • Version 5 and the demo games feature are listed as coming soon
  • The client and API are proprietary and not open source

Nether Workshop Downloader at a glance

Type
Open-source project
Pricing
Not confirmed. Check the site
Open source
Not stated
Language
English
Last checked
Oct 6, 2026 · Online when checked
Listed
Oct 5, 2026

Nether Workshop Downloader alternatives

Tools and sites you could use instead, ranked by how closely they match.

All 24 alternatives

Popular in Game Utilities & Launchers

Well-known listings from the same topic.

All 276

Nether Workshop Downloader FAQ

Is Nether Workshop Downloader free?
The source states that it is absolutely free and that no payment is required. Donations are requested to help fund the proxies used to fetch accounts.
Will every game work with the tool?
No. The source says some games may not work because no working login credentials are available for them.
Why is the API and client proprietary?
The source says the program is a crawler and the developer keeps it closed to prevent patching and to protect the accounts it uses.
Is something wrong or out of date?

Tell us and an editor will check it.

Own this website?

Claim the listing and suggest updates yourself. An editor checks every claim first.

Claim this listing