Blockcore Wallet manages coins, tokens, identities, and NFTs through a browser-based Web5 wallet.
Blockcore Notes
Blockcore Notes stores public and personal notes on decentralized infrastructure using Nostr.

About Blockcore Notes
Blockcore Notes is an open source notes app for public and personal notes, built to work with Nostr. It uses your Nostr identity, which is a public key, and a set of relays to publish and store notes. The source states that you can run your own personal relay to keep a backup of your notes.
The app requires a separate browser extension that keeps your keys secure, signs your notes, and encrypts and decrypts private notes. The source suggests Blockcore Wallet and mentions nos2x and Alby as other options. The project lists support for a set of Nostr NIPs, including NIP-04 encrypted direct messages and NIP-07 browser signing, and describes a goal of going beyond the NIP specifications.
Key features
- Encrypts and decrypts private notes through a browser extension
- Optional personal relay that keeps a backup of your notes
- Import and export of backups as a JSON file
- Import and export of contacts published to relays
- Advanced relay management, activity feed and thread view
- Rich media playback for videos, music, podcasts and YouTube
- Source code is public in an open source repository
- Supports running a personal relay to keep a backup of notes
- Works with several browser extensions for key management, including Blockcore Wallet, nos2x and Alby
- Requires a separate browser extension to keep keys and sign notes
- Pricing is not stated in the source
Blockcore Notes at a glance
- Category
- Social & Communities › Nostr
- Type
- Open-source project
- Pricing
- Not confirmed. Check the site
- Platforms
- Browser extension
- Open source
- Yes · Source code
- Language
- English
- Last checked
- Oct 6, 2026 · Online when checked
- Listed
- Oct 5, 2026
Blockcore Notes alternatives
Tools and sites you could use instead, ranked by how closely they match.
danmakustr adds decentralized scrolling comments to YouTube videos through a Chrome extension based on Nostr.
better-auth-nostr adds NIP-98 Nostr authentication to Better Auth through a plugin for login flows.
Remote NIP-46 signing is exposed to Nostr web clients through Bunker46, a NIP-07 browser extension.
Dart NDK provides a Dart development kit with high-level use cases for building Nostr applications.
bark signs Nostr events through a NIP-07 interface backed by NIP-46 remote signing.
Popular in Nostr
Well-known listings from the same topic.
Blockcore Notes FAQ
Do I need a browser extension to use Blockcore Notes?
How can I keep a backup of my notes?
Tell us and an editor will check it.
Claim the listing and suggest updates yourself. An editor checks every claim first.












