
MPC-QT
MPC-QT recreates the interface and much of the functionality of Media Player Classic Home Cinema in a cross-platform media player.

About MPC-QT
MPC-QT is a cross-platform multimedia player that reproduces most of the interface and functionality of Media Player Classic Home Cinema. It uses Qt for the interface and libmpv for video playback instead of DirectShow, and is not a strict clone.
It includes multiple playlists with per-playlist last-played tracking, thumbnail previews on the seekbar, and online video playback through yt-dlp with subtitles and multiple audio tracks.
Key features
- Reproduces MPC-HC interface using Qt and libmpv
- Multiple playlists with per-playlist last-played tracking
- Thumbnail video preview when hovering over seekbar
- Plays online videos with subtitles and multiple audio tracks via yt-dlp
- Playlist shuffle that shows new order and saves original
- Quick queuing for out-of-order playback without changing playlist
- Cross-platform reproduction of MPC-HC interface and casual-user functionality
- Multiple playlists retain last-played file for each playlist
- Online video playback includes subtitles and multiple audio tracks
- Covers nearly everything for casual users rather than all MPC-HC functionality
MPC-QT at a glance
- Website
- mpc-qt.github.io
- Category
- Software & Utilities › Media Players & Servers
- Type
- Website
- Pricing
- Not confirmed. Check the site
- Platforms
- Web, Windows
- Open source
- Not stated
- Last checked
- Oct 5, 2026 · Online when checked
- Listed
- Oct 5, 2026
Guides for Media Players & Servers

MPC-QT alternatives
Tools and sites you could use instead, ranked by how closely they match.
MPC-QT reimplements much of the Media Player Classic interface with Qt and uses libmpv for video playback.
Museeks provides a cross-platform music player with a simple interface, according to its project description.
WACUP emulates features of classic media players, with public preview builds for 32-bit and 64-bit systems.
Use Kodi as a media player designed for big-screen viewing, with community add-ons for customizing a home entertainment setup.
The mpv wiki catalogs user scripts that add functionality to the player, with installation locations for different systems.
MPC-BE is a Windows player for audio and video files, derived from Media Player Classic code.
Popular in Media Players & Servers
Well-known listings from the same topic.
MPC-QT FAQ
Is MPC-QT the same as MPC-HC?
Can MPC-QT play online videos?
Tell us and an editor will check it.
Claim the listing and suggest updates yourself. An editor checks every claim first.











